Coronado - Rockford, Illinois
Historic former "movie palace" in Rockford, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

"The period from 1910-1930 was an exuberant, exploratory time for the arts in America.  A significant development was the transformation of movie theatres from modest nickelodeons to glamorous "movie palaces" presenting stage shows, symphony orchestras and pipe organ music along with films.  Rockford's Coronado theatre opened at the very apex of this cultural phenomenon on Oct. 9, 1927.  Though built in a moderate size city, this ambitious theatre, which cost $1,500,000, had all the trappings of a major metropolitan movie palace including an elaborately decorative interior in the atmospheric  style and a large Barton organ.  The Coronado remains a movie theatre and also houses live performances although these do not accompany films as in the days of silent movies.  It is one of the best preserved movie palaces in the country, retaining its original atmosphere, and was at its inception among the finest of its type." - National Register Nomination Form

The Coronado continued as a movie theater until 1984.  The building underwent a $18.5 million  restoration between 1999 and 2001.  The Coronado is now a site for live performances  and is known as the Coronado Performing Arts Center.

Rockford, Illinois

County / Borough / Parish: Winnebago County