The Parish Church of St Breock and Egloshayle, Wadebridge, Cornwall
A church in a cornish parish.
Location: United Kingdom

Wadebridge has two main churches; neither are in the town itself but have evolved from the original chapels, on the outskirts of Wadebridge.
St Breock is located in south of the town in the small hamlet of St Breock, its just a few houses, the church was dedicated to St Briocus in 1259. The church was extensively rebuilt in 1677, because it had fallen into a bad state of disrepair.
This small church is in a beautiful wooded setting with a small stream running by close to the church door; the large churchyard is full of graves, with a church in such a lovely setting it is not surprising that the locals want to be buried here.

Building Materials: Stone