Powder Horn Theater - Boone, North Carolina
17S E 439742 N 4007312
This theater is easily accessible from any of the 3 incoming highways into Boone, 105, 421, and 321. This is a wonderful experience and because of its size makes you feel like you are actually part of the play.
Location: North Carolina, United States

At the top of the parking lot across from the Hickory Ridge Homestead Museum, is a special place for people like you, our patrons. This building is called the Powderhorn Theatre with seating for 75 people.

Historically, the Powderhorn Theatre began as a laboratory theatre that belonged to the company members of "Horn." The purpose of the theatre was to give performers a stage with which they could build credentials as well as stretch themselves professionally.

Actors could dance, dancers could act, and technicians could dance, direct, or act in a play.

For this reason, the quality of the shows at Powderhorn have always been first-rate and well worth the small admission charge.

This year, the Powderhorn Theatre will provide our visitors with a variety of experiences. Performances are planned for weekday and Saturday morning, beginning toward the end of June. "Horn" Company Members will perform plays from serious drama to comedy, new works, and classics.

For us, part of the thrill of these ventures is seeing the many local and young professional performers grow in their talent and skill. Past experience proves you'll find these performers on television, movie screens, and stages around the world in the future.
Theater Name: Powderhorn Theatre

Country: USA