Sarah Turner Butler Heritage Corner - Muscogee Co., GA
16S E 688637 N 3593108
Sarah Turner Butler Heritage Corner historic marker located at the intersection of Broadway and 7th Street, Columbus, GA.

Sarah Turner Butler Heritage Corner

Founded in 1966, Historic Columbus Foundation celebrated its 47th anniversary by honoring Mrs. Clarence (Sarah Turner) Butler. Through the vision and determination of this former HCF president and chairman, a total of nine historic structures, all contiguous and boarding on either Seventh Street or Broadway, were rehabilitated. Her leadership fostered the vibrant preservation movement in Columbus, Georgia.

Erected by Historic Columbus Foundation.
Type of Marker: Highway