Jacob Wills House (1789) - Marlton, NJ
18S E 507531 N 4414390
This home was added to the NHRP in 1990. Built in 1789, It has undergone obvious alterations with an addition being added to the west side. The original Georgian-style home, however, still remains intact with its distinct brick facade.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This house is located at the end of Brick Road and is the only non-modern structure located on this road, north of Route 73. To no surprise, the owners of this house came from England and were Quaker. They are related to the Lippincotts, the Busby and the Woolstons. Records indicate the original homeowners of the still existing 18th century structures attended Meeting together in Evesham Twp. There is no other record of this house or the history of its occupants to be found.

If you look at the picture of the left side of the house, high up at the top, you will note the date of the structure and the initials of the original occupant in contrasting brick. This type of "brick record" is fairly typical of this late 18th century homes in NJ.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1789

Additional Dates of Construction: