Lafayette Hotel - New Orleans, LA
15R E 782710 N 3316266
The 44-room Beaux-Arts Lafayette Hotel, overlooking Lafayette Square, was originally constructed in 1916.
Location: Louisiana, United States

"New Orleans has inspired music, art and even a few fairy tales. Here gourmet dining, shopping, gallery-hopping and hot Jazz all take place in the shadow of another time.

In the heart of it all, on fashion- able Saint Charles Avenue, is The Lafayette Hotel. A 1916 historic landmark, this luxury hotel has been restored to its former splendor with its original French doors and wrought iron balconies so typical of the period."

From Lafayette Hotel.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Upper Central Business District