Illinois and Michigan Canal - Ottawa, IL
A historical marker describing the significance of the former canal.
Location: Illinois, United States

Illinois and Michigan Canal
This historic artery of travel was commenced in 1836 and finished in 1848. By carrying pioneers and their produce between Lake Michigan and the Illinois Valley, it figured largely in the development of Northern Illinois. Superseded by the Deep Waterway after fifty years of use, it is now devoted to recreational purposes.

This historical marker is not in the most ideal location for viewing for today's conditions. Yes, it is located right along the old I&M Canal, but hardly anybody can see it.

The canal has been drained of water, and instead of using just the old towpath, the entire canal area has a meandering trail within it. At the point where this historical marker is located, the trail meanders away from the sign to the opposite bank of the canal.

The sign is single sided, so those who park in the neighboring bank parking lot only see a blank back of a sign and do not get to learn about the historic infrastructure right in front of them.

But now, it is just a little easier to learn about the I&M Canal.
County: LaSalle

Historical Society: Illinois State Historical Society

Dedication Date: 1935/01/01

Location: South bank of canal between Columbus Street (NB IL Route 23) and LaSalle Street (SB IL Route 23)