Oregon Trail / Meridian Road
14T E 621205 N 4451555
Largest stone marker on the Oregon Trail, an early emigrant route to the West. This marker also commemorates the Meridian Road, an early US Auto Route to the south
Location: Nebraska, United States

Monument Text:
Oregon Trail

From Independence and westport (Kansas City) Missouri, to the Columbia River, Route of the first Oregon Colonists. The trail of trappers and traders as early as 1830. A main road to the gold fields and western military posts, the path of the pony express and overland stage, gradually superseded by railroads throughout its course.

Erected May 1915 by the State of Nebraska, County of Thayer, Citizens of Hebron, and Oregon Trail Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution.

[west side of marker] MERIDIAN ROAD
Winnipeg to Galveston
Oregon Trail Crossing

Background:

This monument is largely the result of efforts by Ezra Meeker, who came with his family across the Oregon Trail in 1852, and then dedicated his later years to getting citizens interested in marking the Oregon Trail as he felt that the young people at the turn of the century had no idea of the hardships suffered or where the trail went. He visited many of the communities located in Thayer County in 1910 by covered wagon and oxen and made a second trip to get the people interested in marking the trail.

This large red granite marker was erected and dedicated on May 23, 1915. A prairie Schooner drawn by a yoke of oxen and the latest model 1915 automobile were carved onto the stone by the Lennon Brothers of Hebron at a cost of $400. This marker was then placed on a large granite slab.

One of the biggest celebrations of the county was planned by Mrs. Erasmus M. Correll, the first regent of the Oregon Trail Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution in Hebron for the dedication of this monument. The Hebron Journal stated that a crowd between 7,000 and 10,000 was expected for this dedication, but it poured rain on that day. The Meridian Road, which is now Highway 81 was a dirt road and it was impossible for many to get there. The Hebron Journal estimated the crowd to be only 2000 made up of the Militia, the Hebron Academy Band, the Boy Scouts, 700 school children, pioneers and many others.

The Burlington freight brought six coaches from Deshler which were crowded to the limit and many passengers rode on top of the box cars. This train brought the Deshlerites nearly up to the monument, unloaded the passengers and then reversed back to Deshler to bring another train load.

The Daughters of the Revolution had tucked 5 pigeons under their jackets and released the "doves of peace" as the flag covering the monument was lifted. One dove, the same color as the monument lighted on the monument and stayed there throughout several speeches.

After this monument was erected, Ezra Meeker came in his automobile called "The Pathfinder", which was converted to look like a prairie schooner. He was said to be very proud of this monument as it was the most expensive erected as a result of his efforts. a large picture of this monument hangs in the Ezra Meeker Museum in Puyallup, Washington

Marker Name: Oregon Trail / Meridian Road

City: no