St Torney's Parish Church, North Hill, Cornwall
St Torney's church is set in the quiet village of North Hill west of Launceston in Cornwall.
Location: United Kingdom

North Hill church is dedicated to St Torney. Unfortunately nothing appears to be know about this saint. It is likely Christians have worshipped on this site for nearly a 1000 years.
The first incumbent was Ralph de Ilstintone in 1260.
The exact date of the church is uncertain but it seems the church grew to its present size over many years, between mid 15th century (c1450) and the early 16th century. The Nave and the tower were built onto a much earlier building during this enlargement possibly dating from c1350.
The tower is one of the tallest in eastern Cornwall rising to a height of 90ft. the belfry contains 6 bells.
Inside the church is a splendid 15th century monument to the Spoure family including a slate with a skull to Richard Spoure, d. 1603, and kneeling figures of Henry Spoure, d. 1688, with his wife and two children, in the Elizabethan and Jacobean tradition.
At the rear of the church is an elaborately carved slate tomb, dated 1606, in memory of Thomas Vincent,Gentleman and Jane his Wife, by whom he had issue 8 sonnes and 7 daughters. On the back of the monument that rests against the wall Death is pictured holding a scythe and a dart. Below him kneels Thomas Vincent and his wife with their sons and daughters behind them. Two of the children have skulls above them, indicating they were dead when the monument was erected.
Building Materials: Stone