Batsto Village Smokey, Batsto, NJ
18S E 530272 N 4387974
Have to be sharp to "shoot" this bear...on Route 542 (Hammonton Road), just in front of Historic Batsto Village.
Location: New Jersey, United States

We arrived at the park after 3:00 pm...and our biggest question was "Where's Smokey?" The sign out front looks like Smokey stepped out for a nature break. A friendly Ranger explained that someone keeps "stealing" Smokey from the sign out front...thus they have a wonderful Smokey that they place on the sign and remove every evening.

Nothing was able to stop me from "shooting" this Smokey...even if he was in the protection of the visitor center at the time...
Condition of Smokey Bear:

Forest Name: Historic Batsto Village