Gargoyle Gathering - St Mary the Virgin Church, Whiston, Northamptonshire, UK
30U E 653363 N 5789714
A church in the beautiful Northamptonshire countryside village of Whiston which has the most impressive, old chimera and gargoyles we have seen.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The gargoyles probably date from the time the church was built in 1534 by Anthony Catesby and his wife. The tower on which most of the gargoyles reside is very ornamental and uses the contrast in colour between ironstone and oolite to great effect. The tower can be seen from afar as the church stands on Combe Hill with vast views to the River Nene and beyond. Nearby is Whiston House and Manor Farm.

All gargoyles and chimera are pulling various faces and generally having fun on the tower.
Water spout is used: yes