This waymark has been archived.
Steubenville's Dean Martin ~ Marker Number 4-21
Ohio Historical Marker in Steubenville Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

In 1917 Dino Crocetti was born in Steubenville. This marker is in a very small park just off Rout 7. You will need to park on Historic North Fourth Street.

"Steubenville's Dean Martin"
One of the most famous entertainers of the 20th century, Dean Martin was born Dino Crocetti in Steubenville in 1917, the son of Italian immigrants. At age 16 he entered the steel mills and later boxed under the name of "Kid Crochet." He began his singing career in 1941, and in 1946 teamed up with Jerry Lewis in a comedic partnership that spanned ten years on stage, radio, and television. His trademark crooning style and sentimental ballads-including "That's Amore," "Memories Are Made Of This," "Volare," and "Everybody Loves Somebody Sometime"-were standards of 1950s and 1960s popular music. Martin continued his multifaceted career as part of Frank Sinatra's "Ratpack" Las Vegas nightclub act (1960-1963) and on television with "The Dean Martin Show" (1964-1970). He furnished music and romantic interest for over fifty films, and continued performing into the early 1990s. He died in 1995 in Los Angeles.

Both sides are the same.

I collect pictures of Ohio Historical Markers, and this is the first I am posting.