De Gooyer – Amsterdam, Netherlands
Located at Funenkade 5 in Amsterdam.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Molen De Gooyer is gebouwd als een stellingmolen. De oorspronkelijke molen komt al in de 16e eeuw voor. Na verwoesting en enkele verplaatsingen is in 1725 de molen op de plek van de huidige Oranje-Nassaukazerne opgebouwd. Tenslotte is de molen in 1814 opnieuw verplaatst en op de stenen voet van een in afgebroken watermolen op de Funenkade opnieuw opgebouwd.
Nadat de molen in verval was geraakt, werd deze in 1929 door de gemeente Amsterdam aangekocht en gerestaureerd. Bij deze restauratie werd de molen van meer efficiënte, verdekkerde wieken, voorzien. De molen is nog steeds eigendom van de gemeente Amsterdam en is niet te bezichtigen. De Gooyer is de hoogste houten molen van Nederland.

Windmill De Gooyer is built as a "stellingmolen" mill. The original mill is already mentioned in the 16th century. After destruction and a few movements, the mill was placed on the site of the current Oranje Nassaukazerne in 1725. Finally, the mill was moved again in 1814 and rebuilt on the stone foot of a demolished watermill on the Funenkade.
After the mill had been in decline, it was bought by the city of Amsterdam in 1929 and restored. After the restoration the mill was more efficient by a different type of wicks. The mill is still owned by the city of Amsterdam, but is not open to the public. The Gooyer is the highest wooden windmill in the Netherlands.

visit link

Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1725