Rapidan Camp - Shenandoah National Park, VA
Rapidan Camp was a weekend retreat in the Blue Ridge Mountains built by President and Mrs. Hoover.
Location: Virginia, United States

After being elected President in 1928, Hoover had his secretary find a rustic site suitable for weekend getaways and fishing and within 100 miles of Washington, D.C. He selected a location at the head of the Rapidan River where the Laurel Prong and Mill Prong streams join.

The Hoovers bought the land and building materials and the Marine Corps supplied the labor. Initially a city of tents, Rapidan Camp (also referred to as Camp Hoover) evolved into a complex of 13 buildings including cabins, a town hall, a mess hall, a fountain, an outdoor fireplace used for photo ops, hiking trails, and concrete-lined trout pools which were stocked by the Interior Department.

Even though it was a retreat, the president and his wife entertained many important dignitaries and distinguished guests at Rapidan Camp and strategies and policies were discussed.

When Hoover lost his bid for re-election, he offered the camp for use to subsequent presidents and donated the property to the federal government to eventually become part of Shenandoah National Park. FDR visited once, but the terrain was not suitable for his wheelchair, although his Cabinet used it often. Jimmy Carter was the next president to visit.

Eventually, the camp fell into disrepair and only 3 buildings remain - the Brown House or president's cabin, the Prime Minister's Cabin, and the Creel (now used as a residence for on-site ranger guides). Traces can still be found of the original tent city and artifacts from the servant quarters further up the Mill Prong Trail.

The Park Service has done extensive restoration to the grounds and has opened the Prime Minister's Cabin to the public as a museum. You can hike to Rapidan Camp or visit the Byrd Visitor Center at Big Meadows for information on scheduled guided hikes or call (540) 999-3283.

(Rapidan Camp has also been waymarked in Wikipedia Entries.)

Shenandoah National ParkVA USA