Battle of Cooch's Bridge - Newark, DE
18S E 436784 N 4388050
A historical marker about the Battle of Cooch's Bridge is located near the intersection of Old Baltimore Pike and Old Cooches Bridge Road in Newark, Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

The marker text reads as follows: "American Light Infantry and Cavalry under General William Maxwell encountered advance guard of British and Hessian Troops under Generals Howe, Cornwallis, and Knyphausen in this vicinity September 3, 1777. American Troops were expert marksmen drafted by General Washington from the several brigades of his Army then encamped near Wilmington. Only battle of American Revolution on Delaware soil and claimed to have been the first in which the stars and stripes were carried."

The historical marker was erected by the Patriotic Societies and Citizens of the State of Delaware, September 3, 1901. The inscription was revised by Historic Markers Commission - 1932.