Albert Kirby House - Medford Twp., NJ
18S E 515029 N 4417148
This 1908 Late Victorian was home to Albert and Anna Kirby, 1925-1952. It is located at 89 Main Street on the outskirts of downtown Medford Village. The structure is the home of 1st Metropolitan Mortgage Company.
Location: New Jersey, United States

There are three homes in a row which are part of the Medford Historical Society's effort to chronicle the history and incorporation of their small town. This is the only Victorian structure. This home is numbered number 32 on Medford's Historic Trail. And yes, this Kirby is of Kirby Mill fame.

This house is really beautiful and stands out amongst all the other victorian age homes (which are not Victorian at all!). I was pleased to find out its former owner was Grand Master of Masons for the great State of New Jersey. He was also the building and loan president, and a partner in Kirby Brothers until 1945.

Public/Private: Private (Business)

Tours Available?: No