World War Honor Roll - Medford Village, NJ
18S E 515098 N 4416567
This memorial was erected by Medford Twp, in the heart of downtown Medford Village, Main Street, in honor of those who served during the Great War. This memorial is surrounded by other stand-alone memorials added over the years.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is the first of four memorials placed in this area. This is a almost rectangular-shaped, bronze-metallic plaque with gilded edges set within a cemetery-like headstone. The general memorial area is circular with landscaping and lighting and a brick walkway. The immediate area is surrounded by historical buildings, some over 200 years old. There are 63 names on the marker.

I noticed that the founding fathers of this community served in a big way. I saw 4 Branins (one of which had a son who was my elementary school principal) a Cooper, an Evans, 4 Haines including the famous doctor W.P. Haines, a Hollingshead, a Peacock (whose great grandfather served in the revolutionary war, buried just around the corner), and three Prickitts. This was definitely a righteous war. These folks had a ton of money and could easily have stayed home and avoided going to war had they the mind. Instead, they left their village, traveled thousands of miles away and in some cases, paid the ultimate prices for something they dearly believed. To learn more about the history of this village and of the founding fathers you can click the link provided: (visit link)

The inscription on the marker reads: "In honor of those who served their country in the war to ensure peace throughout the world."

Medford Twp. does not maintain a website for any of the war memorials on Main Street.

Private or Public Monument?: Government