Lilianfels. Blue Mountains. NSW. Australia.
Lilianfels Blue Mountains Resort & Spa is a renowned haven of relaxation for its favoured guests. This historic five star, European style country house, set amidst two acres of manicured gardens and just a short drive from Sydney, is a breathtaking escape for romantics, a delight for gourmets and a wonder for lovers of nature.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Set on a spectacular clifftop overlooking the breathtaking World Heritage listed Blue Mountains and only a short drive from Sydney, Lilianfels embodies a unique wilderness experience.

Surrounded by two acres of lush landscaped gardens this five star Orient-Express hotel is housed in a historic country house that is steeped in culture and history. It was originally the homestead of Sir Frederick Darley the sixth Chief Justice of New South Wales.

The historic home 'Lilianfels', built in 1889, has been transformed to its original splendour and now houses the award-winning restaurant, Darley's named after the original owner. The adjoining 86 room Country House, opened in 1992, has been designed in line with the architecture of the heritage home. In addition to guest rooms, Lilianfels features a spacious lounge with open fires, a reading room, billiard room, fabulous indoor and outdoor heated swimming pools, spa and health club facilities, a tennis court, mountain bikes and Italian cuisine at the Tre Sorelle restaurant.

Over 114 years old Darley’s and the surrounding gardens that make up Lilianfels was the mountain retreat for the Darley family.

The crisp mountain air was believed to be curative for Sir Frederick's daughter, Lilian who was ill with tuberculosis. Sadly, she passed away at the early age of twenty-two years, but the name Lilianfels lives on in her memory, ‘fels’ meaning high rocky ground.

More information available on the Lilianfels Website.

Name of the Hotel: Lilianfels Blue Mountains Resort and Spa.