Emily Lloyd Wilson - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 470048 N 3306415
A blue plaque recognizing Emily Lloyd Wilson is located in front of the Webb Building at the St. Augustine Historical Society's Oldest House in St. Augustine, Florida, USA.

The blue plaque for David Levy Yulee was created as part of The Great Floridians 2000 Program. According to the Florida Department of State website about this program (visit link): "The Great Floridians 2000 program was designed to recognize individuals who distinguished themselves through their philanthropy, public service or personal or professional service, and who have enhanced the lives of Florida's citizens. In 1998, the Florida Department of State and the Florida League of Cities, to help celebrate the approaching turn of the century, initiated the program to dedicate a special series of commemorative plaques in cities throughout the state. These plaques recognized "Great Floridians 2000" by honoring men and women who made significant contributions to the history and culture of our state."

"Anyone could nominate an individual to be designated a Great Floridian 2000 by submitting a Great Floridians 2000 application. These applications were periodically reviewed by the appointed Great Floridians 2000 Committee, a group of seven distinguished historians from throughout Florida. The applications included the listing of an historical property where the plaque was affixed that was associated with the Great Floridian. Once the decisions were made, nominators were notified and advised on how and where to purchase the commemorative plaque."

The following is a biography of Emily Lloyd Wilson posted on the Great Floridians 2000 Program website (visit link): "Emily Lloyd Wilson was born c. 1868 in Altoona, Pennsylvania. After studying at the Philadelphia School of Design, her interest in art encouraged her to visit St. Augustine in 1901 when Henry Flagler’s artist colony was in residence at the Ponce de Leon studios. She purchased a residence at 280 St. George Street and lived there each winter until she was 90 years old. From 1919 to 1953 she researched the history of the city. She traveled repeatedly to Tallahassee and Washington, D.C. in search of information, and during her summers in New Jersey she solicited documents and maps for review. Wilson secured copies of old maps, documents and Spanish records which became the basis for the St. Augustine Historical Society’s library. She served as librarian and historian. When city officials began to resurrect the colonial city in the 1930s, her research provided valuable information. Emily Lloyd Wilson died in 1960. Her Great Floridian plaque is located at the Webb Building, 18 St. Francis Street, St. Augustine."
Blue Plaque managing agency: Florida Department of State

Individual Recognized: Emily Lloyd Wilson