Marker - Florence Little League Baseball
Historical marker in Florence, Alabama
Location: Alabama, United States

This marker, at a local baseball field, reads:

Florence Little League Baseball (1951)
Coach Presley Robbins Field (1972)

Plans for the Florence Little League Baseball Program for youth in ages ranging from eight to twelve years were completed in April 1951. These plans and the layout of this playing field were in accord with those developed by America's first Little League Program of 1939 in Williamsport, Pennsylvania. The four local teams to participate in the Florence 1952 opening season were Indians, Red Socks, Tigers, and Yankees.

In 1973 this field was re-named Coach Presley Robbins Field in appreciation of Robbins' years of labor that was instrumental to the development of this program for the youth of Florence.
Marker Name: Florence Little League Baseball (1951) / Coach Presley Robbins Field (1972)

Marker Type: Urban