Sequoia Theatre - Mill Valley, CA
Historic theatre in downtown Mill Valley, CA.

"The Sequoia was built and operated for almost 50 years by the Blumenfeld Theatres circuit of San Francisco, from its opening in Feb., 1929. The theatre was arguably the most beautiful one in operation in Marin County, north of San Francisco, during this period. In its early days, in addition to silent, and later, sound films, it featured vaudeville-style acts on its full stage and live musical entertainment between shows on a large Wurlitzer theatre organ.
Operation of the theatre was taken over by Pacific Theatres in 1976, one year after it was "twinned".
The lobby has actually undergone a few remodels over the years. First was the addition of its original snack bar, tucked under the stadium balcony - one of the first in Northern California - on the side of the lobby. When the theatre was first twinned in 1975, a new snack bar was installed in the center of the lobby running its length, and effectively cutting it in half, with a box office at its "nose" by the front entry.
In 1999, Pacific Theatres remodeled the theatre once again, replacing the original auditorium seats with plush, high-back loge style ones, improved the notoriously bad between-auditorium soundproofing, installed digital sound capabilities in both theatres and once again, completely changed the lobby layout. At this time some of the original architectural details in the lobby were uncovered and/or restored, and a new snack bar was installed along the left side of the lobby, opening it back up to better flow. The facade of the building was given a cosmetic facelift and the marquee was replaced with one fashioned after the theatre's original 1929 marquee.
In 2001, Pacific sold its Marin Division to Century Theatres, who now operate the Sequoia as a "CineArts" theatre, specializing in art, independent and foreign films. The building is still owned by the Blumenfeld family and The Sequoia remains host to the annual Mill Valley Film Festival, held the first two weeks each October."
Number of Screen(s): 2

Concessions Available: yes