CHRIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH - Cincinnati, Ohio
16S E 715485 N 4330928
Christ Church has become the Episcopal Cathedral for Southern Ohio, however the church building has been replaced since the Guide was published.
Location: Ohio, United States

When built in 1835, CHRIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH. 318 E. Fourth St., was designed after old Stepney Church, London.  Since that time alterations have greatly changed its appearance, but, together with the towering parish house adjoining it on the east, this read-brick church, with intricately worked ornamentation, still is an eye-arresting edifice.

~ from Cincinnati: A Guide to the Queen City and Its Neighbors, 1943, Tour 4, pg. 171

"The 1835 building, deemed unsafe, was replaced in 1957 with the current building, designed in a bold modern style by David Briggs Maxwell. Although it incorporates features such as the stained glass windows from the original church erected in 1835, the building is in stark contrast to the older buildings in the cathedral complex. It was extensively remodeled in the 1980s and then again in the 1990s.

On Palm Sunday 1993, Christ Church was consecrated the cathedral of the Episcopal Diocese of Southern Ohio. The following year, the largest renovation project in the history of Christ Church began, involving the church and the entire church complex, and the cathedral was rededicated in 1998." ~ Wikipedia.

The 1917 Parish House is used for many purposes including office space, rooms for classes and meetings, a gymnasium, the cathedral library and the cathedral shop.
Book: Cincinnati

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 171