SITE OF THE SALMON P. CHASE LAW OFFICE - Cincinnati, Ohio
16S E 715370 N 4330760
Historic building on the site of the law office for Salmon P. Chase who became the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court.
Location: Ohio, United States

The 4-story sandstone building at the NE. corner of E. Third and Main Sts. is on the SITE OF THE SALMON P. CHASE LAW OFFICE.  Upon arriving in Cincinnati in 1830, Chase (1808-73) hung up his shingle, wrote his 3-volume work, Statues of Ohio, and won the derisive epithet of "attorney general for runaway Negroes"  His handling of the Matilda Case in 1837 and his defense of James G. Birney, the abolitionist editor accused of harboring an escaped slave, brought him considerable renown.   He was elected to the United States Senate in 1849, served as Governor of Ohio between 1856 and 1860, and was again elected to the Senate in 1860 but resigned to become Lincoln's Secretary of the Treasury.  Following the death of Roger Taney, Case was appointed Chief Justice of the Supreme Court.

~ from Cincinnati: A Guide to the Queen City and Its Neighbors, 1943, Tour 2, pg. 158.

The 4-story building mentioned in the Guide is still at the location.  The building is one of six buildings in the the Main--Third Street Buildings historic district on the National Register of Historic Places.

Book: Cincinnati

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 158