Gettysburg Campaign - Mechanicsburg, PA
Marker noting the northernmost engagement of the Gettysburg Campaign - the Battle of Sporting Hill.

This historical marker is located in the SW corner of one of the area's busier itersections - little is left of the original character of Sporting Hill.

Marker text is as follows:

This campaign's northernmost engagement, known as the Battle of Sporting Hill, occurred just north and west of here, June 30, 1863. The 22nd & 37th New York Militia Regiments, along with Landis's Philadelphia Battery, fought in defense of Harrisburg against the 16th & 36th Virginia Cavalry units. Afterward the Confederates withdrew to Carlisle, leaving some 16 dead. Reported wounded were 11 Union soldiers; 20-30 Confederates.
Marker Name: Gettysburg Campaign

County: Cumberland