St. Mary's Church - Tamerton Foliot, Plymouth - UK
A churchyard of a Plymouth Church.
Location: United Kingdom

The church of St Mary is located in Tamerton Foliot Road, Tamerton Foliot, Plymouth. There was certainly a church at Tamerton Foliot in 1291 as it is listed in the Taxation of Pope Nicholas IV which was completed in that year.
The building is of stone, Perpendicular style, much rebuilt. It consists of a quasi Chancel, nave, aisles, South porch & an embettled Western tower containing six bells & a clock.

There are some interesting monuments. That to a Gorges of Warleigh and his wife is 14th century, with two good effigies. The monument to John Coplestone of Warleigh and his wife, erected 1617, depicts two kneeling figures facing each other, with their ten children kneeling below.

The grave picture is from 1735.
Name of church or churchyard: St Mary's