Goshen Road
Early road that ran from the Ohio River at Shawneetown to the Mississippi river at Edwardsville.
Location: Illinois, United States

Marker Erected by: Jefferson County Historical Society and The Illinois State Historical Society.

GOSHEN ROAD

The Goshen Road was one of the main arteries of travel in the early 1800's, when Illinois was frontier country. The road ran in a Northwesterly direction from Shawneetown to Edwardsville - A distance of more than 150 miles. Shawneetown and Edwardsville were two of the leading commercial towns in Illinois. In the vast area between these towns most of the early settlements were along the Goshen Road, which was three miles east of this point in Jefferson County. In 1821, after the county was organized, an alternate road was surveyed in order to pass through Mt. Vernon, the county seat.

County: Jefferson County.

Dedication Date: 1973.