William Bowen House 1851 - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504523 N 4423899
This is but one of many 18th & 19th century homes lining E. 2nd St. in historic Moorestown, NJ. Most of these homes are contributing structures to the Moorestown Historic District found on the National Register of Historic Places.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Ugh! Yet another beautiful home sliced down the middle and turned into a duplex. Clearly the two home owners are either blind, or in a architectural feud as the two sides are as radically different as they could be even if you decided to do it on purpose. So much for architectural integrity.

Located at 9-11 East Second Street in downtown Moorestown, this is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
"c.1851. 2-story, 4-register clapboarded house with side entries recessed beneath a wraparound Victorian porch on turned posts with carved brackets. 1/1 double hung sash, wood lintels and sills. Asphalt roof. 2-story rear addition. - Contributing.

Marker Name: William Bowen House

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial