OLDEST - Unreconstructed Historical Site in Pittsburgh
17T E 584921 N 4477255
The Trinity Burial Ground is the oldest unreconstructed historical site in Pittsburgh. At one time it held as many as 4,000 graves. It is located next to the Trinity Cathedral at 328 6th Ave.

From the Trinity Cathedral web site:

The burial ground is the oldest unreconstructed historical site in the City of Pittsburgh and, as noted earlier, dates back to prehistoric Indian burials. At one time, this city block contained the graves of over 4,000 persons. By 1908, the burial ground was reduced to the present size. The burial places of Pittsburgh's earliest leaders and ordinary citizens remain today, surrounded by the bustling city. The burial ground at Trinity Cathedral includes the graves of Red Pole, Principal Chief of the Shawnee Nation; Dr. Nathanial Bedford, the City's first physician and a founder of the University of Pittsburgh; General William Butler and Colonel James Butler, soldiers of the Revolutionary War and the War of 1812, for whose family Butler County was named; Oliver Ormsby, early Pittsburgher for whom Mt. Oliver was named; relatives of General John Neville; and Captain Nathanial Irish, a Revolutionary officer, early settler and one of the founders of Pittsburgh.

The restoration of the burial grounds has progressed through a number of phases including a preservation study, a ranking of the monuments for preservation treatment depending on the severity of conditions, development of pilot treatments for preserving the stones, and site engineering drawings to establish the burial ground as a green place of respite for workers and residents of downtown. This inviting green space will be a destination in the core of downtown Pittsburgh. Benches, improved walking surfaces and attractive plants support this goal. Performance space and seating for contemplation or picnic lunches is also envisioned. Burial stones are being removed and treated and replaced or repositioned consistent with historical preservation and site restoration.

As part of this project, a sidewalk along the East side of the Cathedral will be opened to Oliver Avenue constituting the only mid-block joinder of Oliver and Sixth Avenues and providing new linkage between the Duquesne Club area and the development of Piatt Place (in the former Lazarus building). The green space of the churchyard will also be open to the public during daylight hours. Also envisioned are musical concerts by children during lunch hours in warm weather. A "Heroes' Way" is planned for this sidewalk connection to Oliver Avenue with tributes to Pittsburgh contemporary heroes such as the firemen who died in fighting the Ebenezer Baptist Church fire and the crew and passengers of Flight 93.

The plaque reads:

"Trinity Church Burying Ground

Pittsburgh's Oldest Unreconstructed Landmark

This whole city block at one time held as many as 4,000 graves. An ancient Indian Tumulus (burying mound) originally occupied part of the site and, subsequently, the French of Fort Duquesne (1754) and the British from Fort Pitt (1758), along with early Americans, were buried here.

Prominent persons whose remains are still interred and legibly marked include Red Pole, who at one time was principal Chief of the Shawnee Indian Nation; Dr. Nathaniel Bedford, the city's first physician and a founder of the University of Pittsburgh; General William Butler and Colonel James Butler, soldiers of the Revolutionary War and the War of 1812, for whose family Butler County was anemd; Oliver Ormsby, early Pittsburgher, for whom Mt. Oliver was named; and Sarah and Jane Ormsby, for whom Sarah and Jane Streets were named in the South Side of Pittsburgh; relatives of General John Neville; Captain Nathaniel Irish, a Revolutionary Officer, early settler and one of the founders of Pittsburgh; and many others familiar even today to most Pittsburghers because streets, areas, islands, etc. are named for them.

This green area, sacred to the dead, is a memorial to much of the early history of Pittsburgh."

Another sign reads:

"Burial Ground Landscape Renewal

In celebration of the 250th anniversary of the Episcopal Church and the 250th anniversary of the City of Pittsburgh. Trinity Cathedral is creating a landscaped setting for its historic Burial Ground, to be complete in 2008.

The renewal of Trinity Cathedral Burial Ground will bring new life and activity to this significant historic space. The Cathedral intends the grounds to be a welcoming, engaging place for the people of Pittsburgh. The convening area at the front of the Cathedral will have a surface of stone pavers, as will the paths that bring visitors to the burial site markers.

The historic grounds will be planted with a groundcover of shade perennials and grasses that are adapted to the tough Pittsburgh climate. New flowering trees native to Allegheny County - dogwoods and shadbush - will grace the walkways. Benches will offer a place for contemplation or respite.

Smaller spaces within the burial ground landscape suggest opportunites for contemporary memorialization and interpretation. A commemoration seating circle and planted screen will provide a setting for rememberances or celebrations. A contemplative seating circle at the edge of the burial area offers perspective on the past and the lessons of history."

Another sign reads:

"Cemetery Stone Conservation

This summer in cooperation with the Trinity Cathedral Pittsburgh, students from the University of Pennsylvania Graduate Program in Historic Preservation are conserving the historic stones of the Trinity Cemetery as part of a larger project which will involve cleaning the building and relandscaping the entire church yard.

Since 1990, Trinity Episcopal Cathedral has mounted a preservation program to address the deteriation of these important monuments. In collaboration with the Architectural Conservation Laboratory of the School of Design at the University of Pennsylvania, the church has accomplished a full survey of the churchyard and marker distressed conditions, and undertaken pilot conservation treatments.

Now in conjunction with Pittsburgh's 250th anniversary the third and final phase of the work will return the burial ground to its former verdant appearance by reinstating large specimen trees on the perimeter and within the grounds and the remaining monuments will be conserved.

According to site investigations, the present ground level is approximately 4"-6" above the original grade. This black greasy zone is the result of atmospheric pollution from Pittsburgh's industrial past. Through a combination of partial settlement but mostly deposition, many of the markers now appear "below grade", their forms and inscriptions concealed. This has created severe deterioration problems due to water uptake. Stones will be cleaned, repaired, consolidated, and re-erected where fallen of fragmentary. In addition new landscape features will be added and fragments remounted transforming the site into a place to rest, refresh and learn about the history of the city and region."

One of the gravestones reads:

John Scott