Moorestown Trust Company - Moorestown Historic District - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504695 N 4423833
So much for the sanctity of historical buildings! This one has been turned into a business duplex, housing a Subway on the left and a Starbucks on the right. Nonetheless, this is still a VERY impressive building, somehow retaining its integrity.
Location: New Jersey, United States

At the top of this structure still remains the original name of this building, Moorestown Trust Company. I found some random facts about this place. Henry B. Coles, who owned the C.B. Coles and Sons Lumber Company in Camden, NJ, later became the president of the Moorestown Trust Company.

Located at 41 East Main Street in downtown Moorestown. This is one of 351 contributing buildings/structures to this historic district.

The Department of the Interior sent me the following narrative/information on this house:
Built 1926. Davis, Dunlop, and Barney, architects. Cast stone and brick Neoclassical-style bank building. Four giant stone Corinthian columns support entablature with "Moorestown Trust Company" in frieze. First story space between columns infilled for commercial use. Central double doors, central round-arched light with Gothic sash and keystone. - Contributing.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Moorestown Historic District

41 East Main Street Moorestown, NJ 08057