Alabama Confederate Memorial - Montgomery, Alabama
The Alabama Confederate Memorial stands on the grounds of the Alabama State Capitol in Montgomery.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Alabama Confederate Memorial is located on the grounds of the Alabama State Capitol in Montgomery, Alabama. Confederate President Jefferson Davis laid the cornerstone on April 29, 1886 for a project that was initially funded by the Ladies Memorial Association, but due to financial difficulties the State of Alabama stepped in and the memorial was completed at a cost of $46,000. Twelve years after President Davis laid the cornerstone the memorial was dedicated on December 7, 1898.

There are a number of inscription on this memorial. Below are the ones inscribed on the memorial's base:

“The Seamen of Confederate Fame startled the wondering world: For braver fight was never fought and fairer flag was never furled.”

“When this historic shaft shall crumbling lie in ages hence, in woman’s heart will be, a folded flag. A thrilling page unrolled, a deathless song of Southern Chivalry.”

“Fame’s temple boasts no higher name. No king is grander on his throne: No glory shines with brighter gleam. The name of patriot stands alone.”

"The knightliest of the knightly race who since the days of old. Have kept the lamp of chivalry alight in hearts of cold."
Date Installed or Dedicated: 12/07/1898

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Ladies Memorial Association and the State of Alabama

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):