Dexter Avenue Baptist Church - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 565604 N 3582490
Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. was pastor of this church from 1954 - 1960 and it was here that he organized and directed the Montgomery Bus Boycott.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Dexter Avenue King Memorial Baptist Church was founded in 1877 and is located in the shadow of the Alabama State Capitol Building on Dexter Street in Montgomery, Alabama. In January 1879 members of the church purchased the lot where the church currently stands for $270.00. The first church that stood on the site was a small wood-frame building, which quickly became too small for the growing congregation. The current building was constructed between 1883 and 1889 and was first named the “Second Colored Baptist Church.
The church stood on what was originally known as Market Street but the street was later changed to Dexter Avenue in honor of Andrew Dexter, who was one of the city founders and the church changed its name to the Dexter Avenue Baptist Church. In 1954 Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., became the church pastor, a position he held until 1960. It was here that Dr. King began his quest for civil right and he organized and directed the Montgomery Bus Boycott from his church office. In 1978 the church changed its name to the Dexter Avenue King Memorial Baptist Church in honor of Dr. King. The Dexter Avenue King Memorial Baptist Church is listed in the National Register of Historic Places and is also recognized as a Historic Building of Birmingham.

Today the Dexter Avenue King Memorial Baptist Church is available for tours Tuesday- Saturday from 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. For tour information: