93 - Middleburg United Methodist Church - Middleburg, Florida
17R E 416880 N 3326678
This church is located in the rural community of Middleburg, Florida. It is located at 3925 Main Street and was formerly known as the Methodist Episcopal Church at Black Creek.

They are getting ready to celebrate their 185th Anniversary.It has grown tremendously over the years and has more plans in the works for additional buildings on the same sight. This church has seen continuous use since it was built in 1847. This is the oldest Methodist meeting lace in Florida. Built mostly by slave labor, from native lumber and hand wrought nails from local blacksmiths. The heart of pine exterior is of clapboard square edge siding, a design unique to this period. The windows and mahogany wood for the pews were brought from overseas ports. The bell was cast in New York in 1852 and shipped here prior to 1860 by George Branning. It was tolled for the first time for the funeral of his son on February 29, 1860, who died during a swamp fever epidemic. The wide aisle was left down the center to segregate the men and women. The back pews were reserved for slaves. The pews were put together with wooden pegs and hand drawn. The marks of the draw-knife can still be seen. During the mid 1800's the cemetery was used to bury the town Protestants. The Catholic Cemetery was located 120 feet north of here. In recent years the Cemetery became the burial ground for the community in general.

Info:flheritage.com
Type of marker: Numbered