Hinwick Hall - Hinwick, Nr Podington, Bedfordshire, UK
30U E 661658 N 5791611
Hinwick Hall is now a modern College of Further Education and is one of the oldest buildings in North Bedfordshire.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Hinwick Hall was originally owned by Turstin the Chamberlain in 1086 and then became part of the Barony of Bedford belonging to the upper classes. In 1269 it was first referred to as a manor as it included a messuage (dwelling house), garden, buildings and dove-house.

John de Pabenham bought the property in 1312 and then it passed to the Tyringham family by marriage. Sir Thomas Tyringham died in 1636 and the hall was sold for £3900 to settle his debts. Richard Child bought part of the estate in 1641 then Richard Orlebar purchased a further part in 1653. In 1679 William Livesay became the owner of Hinwick Hall selling it to his Uncle, Major-General John Livesay, a former governor of Jamaica. It remained in the Livesay family until 1783 when the last of the sisters sold the house to John Goosey.

Goosey is a well known name around Wymington, Podington and Hinwick as there are structures named after the Gooseys. There is a large industrial, recycling unit just outside Wymington called Goosey Lodge. John Goosey was a baker from Podington. Strangely Hinwick Hall was sold back to the Orlebar family and after William Augustus Orlebar it passed to Mr Gilbert Robinson. There are many plaques in the nearby church of St Mary the Virgin at Podington to the Orlebar family members and other important estate owners.

Hinwick Hall stands on the north side of Wollaston Road and is approached through a gateway and a drive with an avenue of lime trees. There are ornamental water streams either side of the drive with a small boat house and the resident population of ducks.

The house is a two-storey building with further rooms in the roof. Tiled with Collyweston slates the oldest part on the south side dates from the 16th century. In the 18th century Corinthian pilaster ends were added to update the style of the property. William Orlebar found the hall in a poor condition in 1834 and had to partially restore it. 1908 saw Mr Gilbert Robinson fully restore the house and add the modern northern aspect whilst remodelling the west.

Above the entrance porch is an ornate clock turret and much of the façade is maintained in good condition now it is owned by the college. Access to the hall is available to students only but there is a plant centre open to the public behind the house. To access the nursery there are superb views of Hinwick Hall as the entrance and car park to the plant centre are located by driving past it.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1500

Additional Dates of Construction:
1086 - Recorded as a property 1269 - Referred to as a Manor 16th Century - oldest south side 18th Century - Corinthian pilaster added 1834 - Partially restored 1908 - Fully restored with western end remodelled and northern end added

Architectural Period/Style: Elizabethan

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Old Manor House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Once a manor house passed through the ages and updated to the various styles now it has become a modern college.

Listed Building Status (if applicable): Grade 1 Listed Building

Main Material of Construction: Stone