Peavey-Haglin Experimental Concrete Grain Elevator - St. Louis Park, MN
15T E 472753 N 4976609
This is the Peavey-Haglin Experimental Concrete Grain Elevator, built in 1899 as the first circular concrete elevator in the world. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, and is one of only three ASCE Landmarks in all of Minnesota.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Prior to 1899, grain elevators were built of wood. They were expensive to build, and vulnerable to fire. Terminal elevators, built primarily in urban areas beginning in the first decades of the 20th century, used a new reinforced concrete construction technique developed in Minnesota. The Peavey-Haglin Experimental Grain Elevator was the first circular concrete elevator in the nation and, possibly, the world.

The elevator bears the names of the two leaders in their fields who created it. Frank H. Peavey (1850-1901), owner of a major grain company, and Charles H. Haglin (1849-1921), prominent contractor and builder of such landmark stone structures as the Globe Building and the Minneapolis City Hall, joined forces in this demonstration project. Their aim was to test the feasibility and limits of a concrete structure for storage of grain.

Erected in two stages and built in 1899-1900, Peavey and Haglin's elevator was constructed using round wood forms braced with steel hoops. As the poured concrete hardened, the forms were moved up section by section. Unsure how much pressure the structure could withstand, engineers ordered the elevator capped at only 68 feet. After a successful experiment filling and emptying the elevator, it was completed the following year, rising to its present height of 125 feet.

Built solely to prove the theory that concrete could be used in elevator construction, the Peavey-Haglin elevator never again held grain. It served, instead, as a prototype for concrete terminal elevators throughout the nation. French architect LeCorbusier praised it as "the magnificent First Fruits of the new age."

The elevator is still standing today, over 100 years later, and is currently painted with the Nordic Ware logo - the name of the company that currently owns the structure.
Location:
Junction of MN 7 and MN 100 St Louis Park, MN USA 55416