Dedham "Keye" Landing Place - Dedham, MA
19T E 320480 N 4680102
This place along the Charles River, and along today's Ames Street Bridge, is considered the location where the first settlers landed and founded Dedham, MA, in 1636.

The plaque simply states:

"Here was the
"KEYE
"Landing place of the
"First Settlers of
"Dedham Plantation
"1636."

The Dedham Plantation was a large expanse of land that included most of today's Norfolk County. Today, it is the Norfolk County Shire, and has several court houses and the county administration building.

The Charles River, here, is a placid, slow-moving river. On the other side of the bridge, there are piers and concrete slabs that are remnants of an old recreational boating facility there.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Town of Dedham