El Rancho - Centralia, WA
10T E 503584 N 5173928
This sweet chiquito naps against a saguaro cactus on this sign above the now closed El Rancho Bar and Grill. It can be found on the 500 block of Tower Avenue (originally part of highway 99) in the historic downtown of Centralia, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

Tower Avenue was originally a portion of U.S. Route 99 that passed through downtown Centralia. The downtown district is full of great historic architecture and vintage neon and has been listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

One of the signs that a traveller along 99 would have seen is this little napping neon boy. The architecture of the building makes it look like it was built in the 1930's however, I'm not aware of the actual age of the sign.
State: Washington

Nearest City: Centralia