"LYNDE HOUSE" -- Whitby Ontario, CANADA
17T E 663238 N 4864396
Following the American Revolution, the British established a new colony of 'Upper Canada' to provide land for the resettlement of the 'Loyalists'. All of the land in the Whitby area was patented in the 1790’s to the people with connections in the fledging administration in York (Toronto). These people were supposed to bring in settlers for the land, but few did and the land was sold to those who could afford to buy, mostly Americans. 'Jabez Lynde' bought his land in 1804.
Location: Ontario, Canada

A JOURNEY BACK IN TIME.
  • Originally built in 1812-1814 by one of Whitby's first settlers.
    You are invited to spend a few moments back in time with 'Jabez Lynde', his wife, Clarissa, and their eight children. Animated characters bring the 1850's back to life in this stately home.
    It was originally located in the town of Whitby, but was moved onto the Cullen Gardens property in 1986. Beautifully restored to circa 1856, each room offers a glimpse into life in Canada's past, while a visit to the photo gallery, located in the basement, reveals insights into the town of Whitby's past.
    It is manned most weekends by one of the dedicated staff of hostesses who have a great love of the home and a tremendous wealth of knowledge.
    The Lynde House is rich history.
    'Lynde House' is open daily 11am to close of the 'Gardens'