Matham Houses - Buffalo, NY
17T E 672903 N 4752215
The Matham Houses are two separate, but attached, houses on Symphony Circle. They were the homes of the two owners of the Maytham Tow Line.
Location: New York, United States

The double home at 71 Symphony Circle and 26 Richmond Ave were owned by Capt. Thomas and Edward C. Maytham, brothers and partners in the Maytham Tug Line. The houses were separated by double walls with the exception of the tower rooms on the third story, which was only a single wall. The architect is unknown but it was built circa 1892. It was also the last house to built on Symphony Circle, designed by famous landscape architect Frederick Law Olmsted. Currently the house is used as offices by the Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, but plans call for them to move across the street to the Birge Mansion once renovations there are completed.

The two brothers operated the Maytham Tug Line. The company built around 40 tugs that navigated all parts of the Great Lakes. In addition, they also operated a couple ferries that ran from Buffalo to Fort Erie, Canada and several schooners and steamers.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Allentown Historic District

71 Symphony Circle and 26 Richmond Ave Buffalo, NY 14201