Great Salisbury MD Fire of 1886
A historic Sign marking the Great Salisbury fire of 1886
Location: Maryland, United States

From : (visit link)

In October of 1886 Salisbury would be faced with their greatest disaster by fire. A fire, which had been discovered in a stable on Dock Street, was fanned by brisk south winds causing it to spread to the adjoining dwellings. The pleasant call of the church bell was quickly changed to the dreaded clangor of the fire alarm. Bystanders, who would normally have attempted to fight the stable fire, now waited for the fire departments steamer to arrive. When the steamer arrived there was no black smoke coming from its boiler stack? The L.P Almond failed to function and did not get into action until the fire was out. The bystanders stood and watched in terror as the fire raced up Main Street with such ferocity residents were forced from the homes leaving their belongings behind. Dwellings, stores, post office, St. Peters Church and the town hall burned. A 22-acre area was burned, from the Camden Bridge to the residence of Mrs. Margaret Parsons on North Division Street. Wilmington, Pocomoke and Crisfield all sent personnel and equipment to help fight the fire. A fire loss of almost one million dollars was sustained to the city.
Type of Structure: other

Other: 22 acres of the center city, business and homes were lost