Charles Lindbergh crash site - LaSalle County, IL
16T E 352043 N 4587117
Lindbergh's first crash occurred over the tiny hamlet of Sulphur Springs, Illinois, on the night of September 16, 1926. It wasn't Lindy's fault; he had been trying to land in Chicago but the fog was too thick.
Location: Illinois, United States

He then decided to return to St. Louis, but unknown to him a mechanic had replaced his plane's 110-gallon gas tank with one that held only 80 gallons. Lindbergh ran out of fuel midway, and bailed out. Floating to earth in his parachute, he barely escaped being cut to ribbons, over and over, by the still-spinning propeller of the plane as it spiraled to the ground.

It took a while, but on the 75th anniversary of the crash, the folks at the La Salle County Historical Society unveiled an impressive granite slab at the site.

Address: N. 2153rd Rd, Wedron - Sulphur Springs, IL [Show Map]
Directions: I-80 exit 93. Drive north on Hwy 71 for three miles, then turn left at the sign for Wedron onto N. 2153rd Rd. Drive for two miles until on the left you'll see a large, two-story white house with woods around it. The tombstone-shaped, black granite marker should be on the right.

Aircraft Model: DH-4B

Military or Civilian: Civilian