Old Toll House, Waterhead, Ambleside, Cumbria
30U E 502490 N 6030244
The Old Toll House has stood on this corner since the packhorse route between Kendal and Cockermouth was turnpiked in 1804 and diverted. Now used for a shop downstairs and accommodation upstairs.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The original pack horse route was over the side of Jenkyn's Crag through Skelghyll Woods, up the hillside. The original route is now bridleway status and popular with walkers and mountain bikers. Not suitable for horse and carriage, hence the lake side diversion from Low Wood Hotel for the turnpike.

Toll gates were leased out for an annual fee. This one increased in value over the years as tourism increased without competition from the railways nor steamers on the lake running parallel to the south.

Current shop is a pet supplies called 'Paws by the Lake'. (visit link) whose address is
Paws By The Lake