Historic Sites, Shamong Township, NJ
18S E 523472 N 4399176
The Historical Marker marks the sites of Atsion Village, which are "Wharton State Forest historic sites located in Shamong Township." There are a number of buildings still standing, a tribute to the town's past.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Atsion Village, in Shamong Township, was a booming town from 1766 when Charles Read damned the Atsion River and established the successful ironworks, to 1842 when the ironworks shut down. A better grade of iron, which was easier and more economical to produce, was discovered in Pennsylvania, destroying the trade and town with it.

The Pine Barrens of New Jersey played a vital role in our country's tumultous history. Offering the natural resources needed for iron production, lumber, terra cotta and more, this desolate, isolated area gave rise to numerous company towns.

Atsion is now a sleepy, historical stop in Pine Barrens History. A place where people enjoy swimming, kayaking, hiking, riding and more...

Just off of 206 in Shamong Township...this is our favorite place to hit the trails as well...

Shamong Township's Atsion Village was added to the National Register of Historic Places on 10/22/74 and to the New Jersey State Register of Historic Places on 9/11/70.
Marker Name: Historic Sites

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial