Old Butler School - Oak Brook, IL
16T E 421450 N 4631624
First used as the original Butler School, then the Village Hall, the Library, and most recently, for a short time, the Police Department. It now also houses the collection of the Oak Brook Historical Society. Open when someone is there.
Location: Illinois, United States

Frank Osgood Butler, father of Paul, donated 10 acres of land adjacent to the Natoma dairy and funded the construction of the school in 1921. His one stipulation was that ownership would revert to him if the school ceased to meet standards as a superior school. For 40 years it provided a climate of academic excellence, until it was replaced by the "new" Butler school, built in 1960-61 on land Paul traded for the original Butler School.
Oak Brook, IL USA

County / Borough / Parish: Du Page