The Gibson House (aka: The Mark Twain Manor)
17T E 546791 N 4592718
Built in 1856, this Victorian jumbo residence houses a restaurant and several ghosts! There is a secret compartment on the first floor for runaway slaves and a legend about a tunnel connecting it to the carriage house.

{One evening in the mid 1990's when I was eating in the restaurant, something kept making a knocking noise on the windowsill of the bay window behind me. That was my odd experience there. Here is some text from the Manor's new website about the haunting history:

For years there have been stories about unusual experiences in this House. Real voices heard when there is no one else present. Chairs, table settings, kitchen utensils, you name it, it either disappears or ends up in unexpected places. Each proprietor of the restaurant has a different tale to tell.

As past employee of the restaurant I've personally witnessed some of these events. I've also talked with others who worked here in the 1960's and 1970's who told me their tales. As far as I know there is no one who's ever kept track of these happenings as they accumulate. They simply get passed down verbally generation to generation as 'tales'.

So in 2005 when I created the Manor website for Jeff and Jill Robinson, then proprietors of the restaurant, we decided to begin posting the stories here on the site to begin some kind of record of what's been going on in this house year after year. Now with Elizabeth Jane's Cafe scheduled to move into the Gibson House Spring 2008 I am curious as to whether those employees too will have new tales to add. If so I will continue to post them here.}

I have listed the Manor's web address below so waymarkers may read all of the stories.

Public access?:
It's a restaurant open only on certain days, but tours are available along with the ghost stories. Phone: (724) 932-5455

Visting hours:
Tuesday thru Sunday 8am - 4pm