Charro Traditions - Lindsay California
A beautiful mural on the side of a packing house.

Taken From the following:
This web site has some good pictures of the making of this mural

The Cal Citrus Mural depicts a Charreada (Mexican Rodeo) with various events that show the tremendous courage, pride and skills of the Charros.
The Charreada was initiated in the sixteenth century when the first horses were introduced to South America by the Spanish Conquistadors. These horses were used in agriculture and cattle ranching as well as being developed for use as a cavalry. The first native vaqueros (cowboys) held informal contests to show off their horsemanship and ranching skills. The most skilled of the horsemen were called Charros and they constantly trained both themselves and their horses. The Charros were very highly revered for their balance, courage, dexterity, horsemanship, values and great character. Charros served then, as they do today, as positive roll models for society in general and specifically the children.
Throughout the years the Charros have been celebrated by Mariachis and folkloric dancers as they take opportunity to display their courage and skills in a Charreada.
Lindsay has a rich history in this tradition as several ranches in Lindsay have been used to train both the Charros and their very skilled horses. Angel Jauregui Sr. created the first Charro’s training facility in Lindsay in the 1960’s and his son Angel Jauregui Jr, has been a participant as a Charro for 30 years in Charreadas throughout the United States and Mexico. The Don Bessy Ranch and the Russ Keeley Ranch have been the hosts for such training for many years. Lindsay also has a Charreada arena on Avenue 242. At present Lindsay boasts over two dozen Charro participants.
Lindsay is also the headquarters of a media center that produces a quarterly magazine called “Charro USA Magazine,” a web site, “www.charrousa.com” and a web radio show. Mr. Gustavo Casillas, who resides in Lindsay, is the Publisher/Editorial Director and webmaster of these media offerings.
Thus Cal Citrus is pleased to present the Charro Mural which celebrates the multicultural heritage of this fine tradition.
"Charro Traditions" was dedicated on Sunday, January 14, 2007.
City: Lindsay California