GREENWOOD COUNTY & THE BLUESTEM PASTURE REGION
GREENWOOD COUNTY AND THE BLUESTEM PASTURE REGION OF KANSAS
Location: Kansas, United States

KANSAS HISTORICAL MARKERS

This county lies almost wholly within one of the world's great beef cattle feeding grounds, the Bluestem pasture region of Kansas. The area, more popularly known as the Flint Hills, extends across the state from north to south in a narrow oval two counties wide, and covers four and a half million acre's summer a million head of cattle are fattened on its nutritious grasses. The Bluestem region comprises the last large segment of true prairie which once stretched from the forests of the east to the Great Plain. Every spring Southwestern cattle are shipped here for fattening, often a larger number in one year than were driven to all Kansas railheads in an average season during the wild days of the Texas Cattle drives,1866-1885. Greenwood County has a full share of this Industry,ranking among the top five Kansas counties in number of cattle grazed. At times as many as 75,000 head are fed on the counties 739,000 acres.

US-54, Greenwood County
Rest area west of Verdigris River bridge,
5 miles east of Neal

I ran across this quaint spot on my way from the Geodetic Tour of 2008 at Meades Ranch on my way back from the Oldest active Geocache GC30 Mingo.

As always have fun be safe and

HAPPY..........................................WAYMARKING

Marker Name: GREENWOOD COUNTY AND THE BLUESTEM PASTURE REGION OF KANSAS

Marker Type: Rest Area

Marker text:
This county lies almost wholly within one of the world's great beef cattle feeding grounds, the Bluestem pasture region of Kansas. The area, more popularly known as the Flint Hills, extends across the state from north to south in a narrow oval two counties wide, and covers four and a half million acres.Each summer a million head of cattle are fattened on its nutritious grasses. The Bluestem region comprises the last large segment of true prarie which once stretched from the forests of the east to the Great Plain. Every spring Southwestern cattle are shipped here for fattening,often a larger number in one year than were driven to all Kansas railheads in an average season during the wild days of the Texas Cattle drives,1866-1885. Greenwood County has a full share of this Industry,ranking among the top five Kansas counties in number of cattle grazed.At times as many as 75,000 head are fed on the counties 739,000 acres.

Marker Location: Greenwood

Official Marker Number: 58