Sugar House Monument/Pioneer Industry
A huge monument in SLC.
Location: Utah, United States

Marker Texts:
Plaque A: (South Side) TO THE FOUNDERS OF A PIONEER INDUSTRY As a tribute to the heroic efforts of Brigham Young, John Taylor, Philip De La Mare, Elias Morris, Abraham O. Smoot and others who here laid the foundation of the beet sugar industry in the West from which event this immediate industrial and business center derives its name, this monument is erected. A.D. 1930

Plaque B: (North Side) SUGAR HOUSE MONUMENT Erected in recognition of the first effort made to manufacture beet sugar in western America. With dauntless perseverance through severe handships the machinery was brought from Liverpool, Eng. to this place where in 1853 the Sugar Mill was constructed. May the spirit of this courageous venture continue to characterize this community.

Plaque C: Millard Fillmore Malin, Sculpture Anderson & Young Architects Erected 1930 Dedicated 1934
Marker Name: Sugar House Monument/Pioneer Industry