House at No. 30 at Murray Street - Mount Morris, New York
18T E 264578 N 4734046
This exquisite example of Queen Anne style architecture was constructed circa 1890 and remains an important reminder of the late nineteenth century heyday of Mount Morris as the county seat of Livingston County.
Location: New York, United States

This beautiful Queen Anne Victorian house is listed on the National Register of Historic Places due to it's uniqueness as a historically significant structure. According to the NRHP Archive:

Built around 1890, 30 Murray Street is a two and one-half story, asymmetrical frame building surmounted by a steeply pitched, multi-gabled roof topped by a tall brick chimney with corbelled trim. The first story is clad with clapboard siding; the second story and the broad fields of the gable ends are sheathed with decorative wood shingles. Fenestration throughout the building is asymmetrical; single, paired, and tri-partite window openings contain one-over-one, double-hung sash. An octagonal tower-like oriel window is attached to the southwest corner of the dwelling. The gable-roofed front entrance porch is supported by groups of slender Doric order columns atop a clapboard sided balustrade. The virtually intact interior is distinguished by original room configurations and a profusion of late Victorian era ornamental detail.

With its asymmetrical massing, decorative shingle siding, multi-gable roof with tall, corbelled brick chimneys and prominent front corner tower, 30 Murray Street is one of the most intact, sophisticated examples of Queen Anne style domestic architecture in Mount Morris and a textbook interpretation of the Queen Anne mode popular during the last quarter of the nineteenth century. Little is known of the builder and/or the early occupants of the house, although the building appears on an 1893 map of the village; nine years later, an updated village map shows the owner to have been F.E. VanDorn.

The house remains an important reminder of the late nineteenth century heyday of Mount Morris as the county seat of Livingston County and as a center of commerce and light industry, particularly agribusiness.

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No