Confederate Memorial Obelisk - Pennsville, NJ
18S E 452260 N 4384810
This Confederate monument, an 85-foot, all granite obelisk, was erected in 1910 by the federal government in memory of the 2,436 confederate prisoners who died at Fort Delaware. Their names are inscribed on the monument.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This obelisk is located in Finn's Point National Cemetery, adjacent to Fort Mott. nearby, there is also a Union memorial. The park is accessible until sundown and the memorials and graves are available for all to walk up to and see, touch and reflect.

I also found the following HERE:
"Finn's Point is the only known cemetery to retain a large number of Confederate Civil War dead. 2,436 Confederate men and boys are believed to be buried at Finn's Point; many were prisoners from the Battle of Gettysburg who died at the Fort Delaware Prison. Other interments at the cemetery include Union soldiers who served as guards at the prison, veterans of later wars, and Nazi war prisoners who died at Fort Dix. The property and adjoining Fort Mott were listed on the National Register on 31 August 1978. The obelisk was constructed with reinforced concrete at its core and was covered with slabs of Pennsylvania white granite. "

Date Created/Placed: 1910

Ft. Mott Road Salem, NJ 08079