Second Street "Row Homes" - Moorestown Historic District - Moorestown, NJ
18S E 504611 N 4423935
This property appears to have been a very large and house, now it is broken down into a series of "row homes". Obviously it has had many additions over the years. This site is marked #46 by a NRHP plaque affixed next to a door.
Location: New Jersey, United States

I discovered this plaque on East Second Street while investigating historic homes within this historic district. The addresses for this site are from 32-44 Second Street. Across the street is another house which bears a similar plaque. This series of homes is on the southeast side of the street.

Update: March 27, 2008
I recently received information about all the contributing structures in Moorestown which contribute to the historic district. The Department of the Interior was nice enough to send me a whole bunch of anecdotal information on this area. So, here it is: "The districts only example of row homes, a Greek revival frame row across from French's Avenue, is also present on second street from 32-44. c. 1860. Eight, 2 1/2-story, 2-register vernacular Greek Revival row houses; two clapboarded, four aluminum sided, one fabricated dressed stone; glazed and paneled doors with transoms and porticos except #32 which has a pent. 6/6 double hung sash first floor except #42, which has 8/8; #34, and #32, 6/1. 6/6 double hung sash on second floor with louvered shutters (except #32 & #34). Pedimented dormers, except #32 & #44, with 6/6 double hung sash. Asphalt roofs - Contributing"

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Moorestown Historic District

32-44 East Second Street Moorestown, NJ 08057